Index of Reviews

Here, you can find all of our movies, sorted alphabetically. To browse by genre, search our categories in the sidebar, or use the search bar.

#

13 Beloved (Chookiat Sakveerakul)
20 30 40 (Sylvia Chang)
20th Century Boys Part 1: Beginning of the End (Yukihiko Tsutsumi)
20th Century Boys Part 2: The Last Hope (Yukihiko Tsutsumi)
20th Century Boys Part 3: Our Flag (Yukihiko Tsutsumi)

A

A Better Tomorrow (John Woo)
A Girl at my Door (July Jung)
A Good Rain Knows (Hur Jin-ho)
Acacia (Park Ki-hyung)
Adrift in Tokyo (Satoshi Miki)
The Age of Shadows (Kim Jee-woon)
Attack on Titan (Shinji Higuchi)

B

Big Bang (Park Jung-woo)
The Bird People in China
(Takashi Miike)
The Birth of Sake
(Erik Shirai)
The Bodyguard (Sammo Hung)
Blame! (Hiroyuki Seshita)
Branded to Kill
(Suzuki Seijin)
Bringing Godzilla Down to Size
 (Norman England)

C

Carry On Pickpocket (Sammo Hung)
The Castle of Cagliostro (Hayao Miyazaki)       
The Cat Returns
 (Hiroyuki Morita)
Chakushin Ari (Takashi Miike)
Chocolate (Prachya Pinkaew)
Christmas in August (Hur Jin-ho)
Christmas on July 24th Avenue (Shosuke Murakami)
Chungking Express (Wong Kar-wai)
City Hunter (Wong Jing)
Cold Eyes (Ui-seok Jo, Kim Byung-seo)
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon: Sword of Destiny (Yuen Woo-ping)

D

Dead or Alive: Hanzaisha (Takashi Miike)
Deadly Outlaw: Rekka
 (Takashi Miike)
Death by Hanging (Nagisa Oshima)
Departures (Yojiro Takita)
Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame
 (Tsui Hark)
Die Bad (Ryoo Seung-wan)
A Dirty Carnival (Yoo Ha)
Dragon Blade
 (Daniel Lee)
Dream Home (Pang Ho-cheung)
Drug War (Johnnie To)
Drunken Master II (Lau Kar-leung)
The Duel Project (Ryuhei Kitamura, Yukihiko Tsutsumi)
The Duel Project: 2LDK (Yukihiko Tsutsumi)
The Duel Project: Aragami (Ryuhei Kitamura)

E

Ebola Syndrome (Herman Yau)
Election 2 (Johnnie To)
Encounters of the Spooky Kind (Sammo Hung)
The Eye (Pang Bros)
The Eye 2 (Pang Bros)
The Eye 10 (Pang Bros)

F

Fallen Angels (Wong Kar-wai)
The Fantastic Adventures of Unico (Toshio Hirata, Osamu Tezuka)
Fine, Totally Fine (Yosuke Fujita)
The Fortress (Hwang Dong-hyuk)
From Up on Poppy Hill (Goro Miyazaki)
From Vegas to Macau (Wong Jing)

G

The Garden of Words (Makoto Shinkai)
Garuda (Monthon Arayangkoon)
Gen-X Cops
 (Benny Chan, Alan Mak)
Gen-X Cops II: Metal Mayhem (Benny Chan)
The Girl Who Leapt Through Time (Mamoru Hosoda)
Go Grandriders! (Hua Tien-hao)
The God of Cookery (Stephen Chow)
Going by the Book (Ra Hee-chan)
The Good, the Bad, the Weird (Kim Jee-Woon)                         
Goodbye Mr. Loser (Da-Mo Peng, Fei Yan)
The Great Wall (Zhang Yimou)
The Great Yokai War (Takashi Miike)

H

H (Jong-hyeok Lee)
The Handmaiden (Park Chan-wook)
The Happiness of the Katakuris (Takashi Miike)
Happy Together (Wong Kar-wai)
Hara-Kiri: Death of a Samurai (Takashi Miike)
Hard Boiled (John Woo)
Helter Skelter (Mika Ninagawa)
The Host (Bong Joon-ho)
House (Nobuhiko Obayashi)
Howl’s Moving Castle (Hayao Miyazaki)

I

I’m a Cyborg, But That’s OK (Park Chan-wook)
I Was Born, But…
(Yasujiro Ozu)
Iceman (Law Wing-cheung)
Ikiru (Akira Kurosawa)
In the Mood for Love, (Wong Kar-wai)
Infernal Affairs (Andrew Lau, Alan Mak)
Infernal Affairs II (Andrew Lau, Alan Mak)
Infernal Affairs III (Andrew Lau, Alan Mak)

J

Ju-On: The Grudge (Takashi Shimizu)

K

Kikujiro (Takeshi Kitano)
Kung Fu Hustle (Stephen Chow)
Kung Fu Killer (Teddy Chan)
Kung Fu Yoga (Stanley Tong)
Kuroneko (Kaneto Shindo)

L

Leafie, a Hen into the Wild (Oh Seong-yun)
Legend of the Demon Cat (Chen Kaige)
Lost in Thailand (Xu Zheng)

M

Magnificent Butcher (Yuen Woo-ping)
Manhunt (John Woo)
Marebito (Takashi Shimizu)
Meet the In-Laws (Hai-shu Li)
Memories of Murder
 (Bong Joon-ho)
Men Suddenly in Black (Pang Ho-Cheung)
Men Suddenly in Black 2 (Zhong Qing)
Metropolis (Rintaro)
The Mimic (Huh Jung)
Monkey King: Hero is Back (Tian Xiaopeng)
The Mermaid (Stephen Chow)
My Lucky Stars (Sammo Hung)
My Neighbours the Yamadas (Isao Takahata)
My Sassy Girl (Kwak Jae-yong)
My Wife is a Gangster (Jo Jin-kyu)

N

Naked Soldier (Marco Mak)
Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind
 (Hayao Miyazaki)
New Police Story (Benny Chan)
Ninja Scroll (Yoshiaki Kawajiri)
Noroi (Shiraishi Koji)

O

Office (Hong Won-Chan)
Office (Johnnie To)
Okja (Bong Joon-ho)
Only Yesterday (Isao Takahata)
Outrage Coda (Takeshi Kitano)

P

Perfect Blue (Satoshi Kon)                                            
Perth
 (Djinn)
The Pirates (Lee Seok-hoon)
Police Story (Jackie Chan)
Police Story 2013 (Ding Sheng)
Princess Blade (Shinsuke Sato)
Project A (Jackie Chan)
Psychokinesis (Yeon Sang-ho)

Q

The Quiet Family (Kim Ji-Woon)

R

Raging Phoenix (Rashane Limtrakul)
Railroad Man (Yasuo Furuhata)
The Receptionist (Jenny Lu)
Redline (Takeshi Koike)
Riding Alone for Thousands of Miles (Zhang Yimou)
Ringu (Hideo Nakata)
Rough Cut (Jang Hoon)
R-Point (Kong Su-chang)

S

Save the Green Planet! (Jang Joon-hwan)
SDU: Sex Duties Unit (Gary Mak)
Shaolin Grandma (Kotaro Terauchi)
Shin Godzilla (Hideaki Anno)
Shuttle Life (Tan Seng Kiat)
Skiptrace (Renny Harlin)
Small Talk (Huang Hui-chen)
Snowpiercer (Bong Joon-ho)
Sonatine (Takeshi Kitano)
SPL: Sha Po Lang (Wilson Yip)
SPL II: A Time for Consequences (Cheang Pou-soi)
Spring in a Small Town (Fei Mu)
Summer Days with Coo (Keiichi Hara)
Symbol (Matsumoto Hitoshi)

T

The Table (Kim Jong-Kwan)
The Taking of Tiger Mountain
 (Tsui Hark)
The Tale of Princess Kaguya (Isao Takahata)
A Tale of Two Sisters (Kim Ji-Woon)
Tampopo (Juzo Itami)
Tetsuo: The Iron Man (Shinya Tsukamoto)
Tetsuo II: Body Hammer (Shinya Tsukamoto)
Tekkonkinkreet (Michael Arias)
The Thieves (Choi Dong-hoon)
Tokyo Godfathers (Satoshi Kon)
Tokyo Tribe (Sion Sono)
Train to Busan (Yeon Sang-ho)

U

Unico in the Island of Magic (Moribi Murano)

V

Vampire Cleanup Department (Yan Pak-wing, Chiu Sin-hang)
Vampire Hunter D
(Toyoo Ashida)
The Vertical Ray of the Sun
 (Tran Anh Hung)
Volcano High (Kim Tae-kyun)
Vulgaria (Pang Ho-cheung)

W

The Wailing (Na Hong-jin)
Walking Past the Future
(Li Ruijun)
Waterboys
(Shinobu Yaguchi)
When Marnie was There
 (Hiromasa Yonebayashi)
Whisper of the Heart (Yoshifumi Kondo)
Wicked City (Yoshiaki Kawajiri)
Winners and Sinners (Sammo Hung)
Wonderful Days (Kim Moon-saeng)

Y

Yatterman (Takashi Miike)

Z

Zatoichi (Takeshi Kitano)