Index of Reviews

Here, you can find all of our movies, sorted alphabetically. To browse by genre, search our categories in the sidebar, or use the search bar.

#

13 Beloved (Chookiat Sakveerakul)
20 30 40 (Sylvia Chang)
20th Century Boys Part 1: Beginning of the End (Yukihiko Tsutsumi) – ACC Favourite!
20th Century Boys Part 2: The Last Hope (Yukihiko Tsutsumi)
20th Century Boys Part 3: Our Flag (Yukihiko Tsutsumi)

A

A Better Tomorrow (John Woo) – ACC Favourite!
A Girl at my Door (July Jung)
A Good Rain Knows (Hur Jin-ho)
A Home with a View (Herman Yau)
A Land Imagined (Yeo Siew Hua)
A Snake of June (Shinya Tsukamoto)
A Tiger in Winter (Lee Kwang-Kuk)
Aachi and Ssipak (Jo Beom-jin)
Acacia (Park Ki-hyung)
Adrift in Tokyo (Satoshi Miki) – ACC Favourite!
The Age of Shadows (Kim Jee-woon)
Alive (Park Jung-bum)
An Inspector Calls (Raymond Wong, Herman Yau)
The Apology King (Nobuo Mizuta)
Attack on Titan (Shinji Higuchi) – ACC Dud
Attack on Titan: End of the World (Shinji Higuchi)

B

Batman Ninja (Junpei Mizusaki)
Big Bang (Park Jung-woo)
The Bird People in China
(Takashi Miike)
The Birth of Sake
(Erik Shirai)
The Bodyguard (Sammo Hung)
The Bold, The Corrupt and the Beautiful (Yang Ya-che)
Blade of the Immortal (Takashi Miike)
Blame! (Hiroyuki Seshita)
Bleak Night (Yoon Sung-hyun)
Branded to Kill
(Suzuki Seijin)
Bringing Godzilla Down to Size
 (Norman England)
BuyBust (Erik Matti)

C

Carry On Pickpocket (Sammo Hung)
Castle in the Sky (Hayao Miyazaki) – ACC Favourite
The Castle of Cagliostro (Hayao Miyazaki) – ACC Favourite 
The Cat Returns
 (Hiroyuki Morita)
Chakushin Ari (Takashi Miike)
Chocolate (Prachya Pinkaew)
Christmas in August (Hur Jin-ho)
Christmas on July 24th Avenue (Shosuke Murakami)
Chungking Express (Wong Kar-wai) – ACC Favourite
City Hunter (Wong Jing)
Cold Eyes (Ui-seok Jo, Kim Byung-seo)
Cook Up a Storm (Raymond Yip)
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon: Sword of Destiny (Yuen Woo-ping) – ACC Dud

D

Dark Figure of Crime (Kim Tae-kyun)
Days of Being Wild (Wong Kar-wai)
Dead or Alive: Hanzaisha (Takashi Miike)
Dead or Alive 2: Birds (Takashi Miike)
Deadly Outlaw: Rekka
 (Takashi Miike)
Death by Hanging (Nagisa Oshima)
Departures (Yojiro Takita) – ACC Favourite
Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame
 (Tsui Hark)
Die Bad (Ryoo Seung-wan)
A Dirty Carnival (Yoo Ha)
Doubles Cause Troubles (Wong Jing)
Dragon Blade
 (Daniel Lee)
Dream Home (Pang Ho-cheung)
Drug War (Johnnie To)
Drunken Master II (Lau Kar-leung)
The Duel Project (Ryuhei Kitamura, Yukihiko Tsutsumi)
The Duel Project: 2LDK (Yukihiko Tsutsumi)
The Duel Project: Aragami (Ryuhei Kitamura)

E

Ebola Syndrome (Herman Yau)
Election 2 (Johnnie To)
Encounters of the Spooky Kind (Sammo Hung)
The Eye (Pang Bros)
The Eye 2 (Pang Bros)
The Eye 10 (Pang Bros)

F

Fallen Angels (Wong Kar-wai)
The Fantastic Adventures of Unico (Toshio Hirata, Osamu Tezuka)
Father to Son (Hsiao Ya-chuan)
Fine, Totally Fine (Yosuke Fujita)
Five Centimetres Per Second (Makoto Shinkai)
Flavours of Youth (Li Haoling, Jiaoshou Yi Xiaoxing, Yoshitaka Takeuchi)
The Fortress (Hwang Dong-hyuk)
The Fox Family (Lee Hyeong-Gon)
From Up on Poppy Hill (Goro Miyazaki)
From Vegas to Macau (Wong Jing)

G

The Garden of Words (Makoto Shinkai)
Garuda (Monthon Arayangkoon)
Gen-X Cops
 (Benny Chan, Alan Mak)
Gen-X Cops II: Metal Mayhem (Benny Chan)
The Girl Who Leapt Through Time (Mamoru Hosoda)
Go Go Sisters (Nguyen Quang Dun) – ACC Favourite
Go Grandriders! (Hua Tien-hao)
The God of Cookery (Stephen Chow)
Godzilla: City on the Edge of Battle (Hiroyuki Seshita, Kobun Shizono)
Godzilla: The Planet Eater (Hiroyuki Seshita, Kobun Shizono)
Godzilla: Planet of the Monsters (Hiroyuki Seshita)
Going by the Book (Ra Hee-chan)
The Good, the Bad, the Weird (Kim Jee-Woon) – ACC Favourite               
Goodbye Mr. Loser (Da-Mo Peng, Fei Yan)
Gozu (Takashi Miike)
The Grandmaster (Wong Kar-wai)
Great Buddha + (Huang Hsin-yao)
The Great Wall (Zhang Yimou)
The Great Yokai War (Takashi Miike)
Grown Up (Jang Hye-yeong)

H

H (Jong-hyeok Lee)
The Handmaiden (Park Chan-wook)
The Happiness of the Katakuris (Takashi Miike)
Happy Together (Wong Kar-wai)
Hara-Kiri: Death of a Samurai (Takashi Miike)
Hard Boiled (John Woo) – ACC Favourite
Havoc in Heaven (Wan Laiming)
Headshot (Kimo Stamboel, Timo Tjahjanto)
Helter Skelter (Mika Ninagawa) – ACC Dud
Hit the Night (Jeong Ga-young)
The Holy Man (Note Chern-Yim)
The Host (Bong Joon-ho) – ACC Favourite
Hotel by the River (Hong Sang-soo)
House
 (Nobuhiko Obayashi)
How to Steal a Dog (Sung-ho Kim)
Howl’s Moving Castle (Hayao Miyazaki)

I

I’m a Cyborg, But That’s OK (Park Chan-wook)
I Was Born, But…
(Yasujiro Ozu) – ACC Favourite
Iceman (Law Wing-cheung)
Iceman: The Time Traveller (Raymond Yip) – ACC Dud
Ikiru (Akira Kurosawa)
In the Mood for Love (Wong Kar-wai) – ACC Favourite
Infernal Affairs (Andrew Lau, Alan Mak) – ACC Favourite
Infernal Affairs II (Andrew Lau, Alan Mak) – ACC Favourite
Infernal Affairs III (Andrew Lau, Alan Mak)
Instant Swamp (Satoshi Miki)
The Iron Ladies (Yongyoot Thongkongtoon)

J

Journey to the West: Conquering the Demons (Stephen Chow, Derek Kwok)
Ju-On: The Grudge (Takashi Shimizu)

K

Kikujiro (Takeshi Kitano)
Kokdu: A Story of Guardian Angels (Kim Tae-yong)
Kung Fu Hustle (Stephen Chow) – ACC Favourite
Kung Fu Killer (Teddy Chan)
Kung Fu Yoga (Stanley Tong)
Kuroneko (Kaneto Shindo)

L

Leafie, a Hen into the Wild (Oh Seong-yun)
Legend of the Demon Cat (Chen Kaige)
Look for a Star (Andrew Lau)
Lost in Thailand (Xu Zheng)
Love + Sling (Kim Dae-woong)
Love on Delivery (Stephen Chow)
Luck Key (Lee Gae-byok)

M

Mad World (Wong Chun)
Magnificent Butcher (Yuen Woo-ping)
Manhunt (John Woo)
Marebito (Takashi Shimizu) – ACC Dud
Meet the In-Laws (Hai-shu Li) – ACC Dud
Memories of Murder
 (Bong Joon-ho) – ACC Favourite
Men Suddenly in Black (Pang Ho-Cheung)
Men Suddenly in Black 2 (Zhong Qing)
Metropolis (Rintaro)
Microhabitat (Jeong Go-woon)
The Mimic (Huh Jung)
Mission: Destroy Love (Osman Ali)
The Monkey King (Cheang Pou-soi)
Monkey King: Hero is Back (Tian Xiaopeng)
Motel Cactus (Park Ki-Yong) – ACC Dud
Motherland (Ramona S Diaz)
The Mermaid (Stephen Chow)
My Lucky Stars (Sammo Hung)
My Neighbours the Yamadas (Isao Takahata) – ACC Favourite
My Sassy Girl (Kwak Jae-yong)
My Wife is a Gangster (Jo Jin-kyu)
The Mystery of Mamo (Soji Yoshikawa)

N

Naked Soldier (Marco Mak) – ACC Dud
Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind
 (Hayao Miyazaki)
New Police Story (Benny Chan)
Ninja Scroll (Yoshiaki Kawajiri) – ACC Favourite
Night is Short, Walk on Girl (Masaaki Yuasa)
Noroi (Shiraishi Koji)

O

Ode to the Goose (Zhang Lu)
Office (Hong Won-Chan)
Office (Johnnie To)
Okja (Bong Joon-ho)
Once a Gangster (Felix Chong)
Only Yesterday (Isao Takahata)
Outrage Coda (Takeshi Kitano)

P

Perfect Blue (Satoshi Kon)  – ACC Favourite                                          
Perth
 (Djinn)
The Pirates (Lee Seok-hoon)
Police Story (Jackie Chan) – ACC Favourite
Police Story 2013 (Ding Sheng)
Police Woman (Hdeng Tsu)
Princess Blade (Shinsuke Sato)
Princess Iron Fan (Wan Guchan, Wan Laiming)
Project A (Jackie Chan) – ACC Favourite
Project A Part II (Jackie Chan)
Psychokinesis (Yeon Sang-ho)

Q

The Quiet Family (Kim Ji-Woon)

R

Raging Phoenix (Rashane Limtrakul)
Railroad Man (Yasuo Furuhata)
Railroad Tigers (Ding Sheng)
The Receptionist (Jenny Lu)
Redline (Takeshi Koike)
The Return (Malene Choi)
Riding Alone for Thousands of Miles (Zhang Yimou) – ACC Favourite
Ringu (Hideo Nakata)
River’s Edge (Isao Yukisada)
Rough Cut (Jang Hoon)
R-Point (Kong Su-chang)

S

Save the Green Planet! (Jang Joon-hwan)
SDU: Sex Duties Unit (Gary Mak)
Sen Sen (Bon Am)
Shaolin Grandma (Kotaro Terauchi) – ACC Dud
Shin Godzilla (Hideaki Anno, Shinji Higuchi) – ACC Favourite
Shock Wave (Herman Yau)
Shuttle Life (Tan Seng Kiat)
Skiptrace (Renny Harlin)
Small Talk (Huang Hui-chen) – ACC Favourite
Snowpiercer (Bong Joon-ho)
Sonatine (Takeshi Kitano)
SPL: Sha Po Lang (Wilson Yip)
SPL II: A Time for Consequences (Cheang Pou-soi)
Spring in a Small Town (Fei Mu)
Star Nextdoor (Kim Sung-wook)
Summer Days with Coo (Keiichi Hara)
Swing Girls (Shinobu Yaguchi)
Symbol (Matsumoto Hitoshi)

T

The Table (Kim Jong-Kwan)
The Taking of Tiger Mountain
 (Tsui Hark)
The Tale of Princess Kaguya (Isao Takahata)
A Tale of Two Sisters (Kim Ji-Woon) – ACC Favourite
Tampopo (Juzo Itami) – ACC Favourite
Tetsuo: The Iron Man (Shinya Tsukamoto) – ACC Favourite
Tetsuo II: Body Hammer (Shinya Tsukamoto)
Tekkonkinkreet (Michael Arias)
The Thieves (Choi Dong-hoon)
Tokyo Godfathers (Satoshi Kon) – ACC Favourite
Tokyo Tribe (Sion Sono)
Train of the Dead (Sukhum Mathawanit) – ACC Dud
Train to Busan (Yeon Sang-ho) – ACC Favourite

U

Under the Sky of Seoul (Lee Hyeong-pyo)
Unico in the Island of Magic (Moribi Murano)

V

Vampire Cleanup Department (Yan Pak-wing, Chiu Sin-hang)
Vampire Hunter D
(Toyoo Ashida)
The Vertical Ray of the Sun
 (Tran Anh Hung)
The Villainess (Jung Byung-gil)
Volcano High (Kim Tae-kyun) – ACC Dud
Vulgaria (Pang Ho-cheung)

W

The Wailing (Na Hong-jin)
Walking Past the Future
(Li Ruijun)
Waterboys
(Shinobu Yaguchi)
When Marnie was There
 (Hiromasa Yonebayashi)
Whisper of the Heart (Yoshifumi Kondo) – ACC Favourite
Wicked City (Yoshiaki Kawajiri)
Winners and Sinners (Sammo Hung) – ACC Favourite
The Witch (Park Hoon-jun)
Wonderful Days (Kim Moon-saeng)
Wolf Children (Mamoru Hosoda)

Y

Yatterman (Takashi Miike)
Yocho (Kiyoshi Kurosawa) – ACC Dud
Yongary: Monster of the Deep (Kim Ki-duk)

Z

Zatoichi (Takeshi Kitano) – ACC Favourite